A study of applied linguistic anthropology for the enhancement of human development of the Deaf: Comparative study of sign languages and societies in African countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21682005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2011-2012)
Osaka International University (2010)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Nobutaka  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50388724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsろう者 / 人間開発 / 言語人類学 / アフリカ / 手話言語 / フランス語圏アフリカ手話コートジボワール / トーゴ / コートジボワール / データベース / アジア・アフリカ手話言語情報室 / 手話辞典
Research Abstract
In the Deaf communities of French-speaking West Africa, where no previous research existed, the sign language, Deaf culture and history were described with the method of fieldwork. Also African Deaf researchers were trained in the serial workshops and the research team by the Deaf was founded. Main results of this project are as follow: 1) Collection of the firsthand information in Cote d'Ivoire and Togo. 2) Publication of the first sign language dictionary in Cote d'Ivoire. 3) Construction of the online database on world sign languages in English, Japanese and French. 4) Sponsor of the International Conference on Langue des Signes d'Afrique Francophone (LSAF). 5) Foundation of the Group for the preparation of the foundation of the Research Institute for Langue des Signes d'Afrique Francophone (LSAF).