The regional deployment of welfare-to-work policies for singles mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21683002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Chisa  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70302049)
Research Collaborator YUZAWA Naomi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50308102)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
SAKURA Sachie  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60347185)
EZAWA Aya  ライデン大学, 日本学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母子世帯 / ひとり親 / 地方自治体 / 母子福祉 / 自立支援 / 就業支援 / 生活保護 / 児童扶養手当
Research Abstract
This research project examines how welfare-to-work policies are implemented on the regional level. More specifically, to understand the influence of welfare-to-work policies on the living conditions of single mothers, the research analyzes the regional development of cash assistance (public assistance, the dependent children's allowance) and assistance in kind (work support, assistance and advice for child care). This data indicate that there are large differences in assistance in kind between regions as well as implementing institutions; cash assistance and assistance in kind are not only inseparable, but have a strong mutual effect; an analysis of data on cash assistance further highlights the regional labour market conditions and the importance of work support policies.