International Comparative Analysis of the Creation of Sustainability Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21683003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YARIME Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30343106)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサステイナビリティ / イノベーション / 企業戦略 / 公共政策 / 制度設計 / 知識 / ネットワーク / 共進化 / 日本 / 分共政策
Research Abstract
The processes of production, diffusion, and utilization of various types of knowledge are analyzed with long-term consequences for society. Sustainability science thus deals with dynamic, complex interactions among diverse actors creating, transmitting, and applying various types of knowledge under specific institutional conditions. There are many phases that can be identified in the production, diffusion, and utilization of knowledge by different actors, without necessarily involving coordination with one another. Gaps and inconsistencies inevitably exist among different phases in terms of the quantity, quality, and rate of knowledge processed. This effectively constitutes a major challenge in pursuing sustainability on a global scale. International comparative analysis of technological or sectoral innovation systems is useful to produce useful findings for corporate strategy, public policy, and institutional design for sustainability innovation.