The Sociological Study on Local Images and Cultural Changes made byTourism, Migration and Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21683004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TADA Osamu  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (80318740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAMOTO Hiroyuki  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80454007)
Research Collaborator SUDA Yusuke  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士後期課程(リサーチアシスタント)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沖縄 / イメージ / 観光 / ハワイ / メディア / グローバル化 / アイデンティティ / 移動 / 宮崎 / 楽園 / 南国 / 先住民 / 軍事 / ローカル / 景観
Research Abstract
I reflected my study on Okinawa in terms of global contexts and formed the perspective to understand globalization in more total aspects; environment, resources, inequality, finance, military and media. On the basis of this global perspective, I compared Okinawa with other areas like Hawaii, Guam and Miyazaki, and inspected their interactive relationship. In that some militarized places also became tourist sites, I understood the similarity among Hawaii, Guam and Okinawa. And it became clear that migration, tourism and media in Hawaii interactively had a great influence on the formation of Okinawa’s paradise images.