International Comparative Research on the Formation of Supporters' Networks for Preventing and Solving Over-indebtedness
Project/Area Number |
21683005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Saya 金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10330333)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 社会問題 / 社会運動 / 過重債務 / 消費者信用 / グローバル市場 / 破産 / 支援者ネットワーク / 国際連帯 / 多重債務 / 国際情報交換(東アジア) / 消費者金融市場 / 地方行政 / 金融経済化 / 金融危機 / ギャンブル依存 / 排除と包摂 / 台湾 / 派遣村 / 改正貸金業法 / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 消費者ローン市場 / 当事者 / 東アジア / 国際比較 / 法律扶助 |
Research Abstract |
This study performed empirical research on the correlations among the construction of institutions for preventing and solving over-indebtedness, drastic change of people’s ideas of the issue, and the formation of networks. This study also highlighted the social conditions and practical wisdom for creating versatile and effective institutions to deal with over-indebtedness, which has proliferated and become more complex as a result of globalization of financial markets. Concerted efforts by experts of legal language/culture and the party (multiple-debtors themselves) with firsthand knowledge of lender-debtor confrontations can potentially play the central role in forming a supporters’ network for preventing and solving of over-indebtedness. The external effects of such networks may include communicating the nature of these issues to the public intuitively and logically, and increasing the opportunities in society for solving problems. Moreover, the internal effects may include soal inclusion of those experiencing poverty in resources as well as balancing the diverse values and interests of parties involved by constantly considering the issues of those concerned. Observations in both Japan and overseas confirmed the usefulness and applicability of such collaborative networks.