ADHD assessment based on psycho-neuro profiles utilizing executive functions as endophenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21683007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Kazufumi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90431634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsADHD / 実験系心理学 / アセスメント / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the influence of ADHD-related personality traits and endophenotypes on individual differences of executive functions measured using electrophysiological and behavioralindexes. We tried to establish a basic framework for ADHD assessment based on psycho-neuro profiles. Although brain activities during several executive tasks were modulated by impulsivity related to self-control ability, the degree of impact was not constant; instead individual differences of brain activities showed wide variations. Typical and atypical developments may have different effects on individual differences of executive functions. It is plausible that there are some of dividing ridges of the executive functions between typical and atypical developments.