Primary Teacher Training Program Development to Teach Physics and Chemistry for Promoting Children's Understanding in Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21683009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30381198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小学校 / 理科 / 教師教育 / 観察 / 実験 / 知識 / 技能 / 授業 / 観察・実験 / 知識・技能 / 実験技能
Research Abstract
Educational activity for undergraduates was held to train them to become elementary school teachers who can conduct science classes that include observation and experiments. The same activity held for teachers was opened for the teacher qualification renewal system. The activities were designed to acquire ideas and objects to produce and provide science classes, using teaching materials specialized in the Matter/Energy field. All participants who took this practice have learned experimental observation skills necessary for school science lessons at least. Furthermore, the participants assessed "what learning is required now" and became "teachers who continue learning", which are necessary for the development of teachers.