An Investigation of symmetries and structure of solutions for nonlinear dispersive equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Hideo  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10322794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形分散型 / 適切性 / 初期値問題 / 非線形波動 / 大域存在 / 非線形分散型方程式 / 非線形分散型方程
Research Abstract
In this study, I have developed the local and global well-posedness for the initial value problem related to a class of nonlinear dispersive equations, such as the KdV equations and the nonlinear Schrodinger equations. I investigated the propagation of singularities of solutions using Fourier analysis, and obtained the local in time unique existence of solutions to the modified KdV equation.
Moreover, I proved the global energy estimate for the nonlinear Schrodinger equations, and proved global in time unique existence of solutions and invariance of the associated Gibbs measure to the derivative nonlinear Schrodinger equation.