Estimation of dust mass from massive evolved stars by 30 micron observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90323500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords星間ダスト / 大質量星 / 赤外線 / 機器開発
Research Abstract
Evolved massive stars are thought to be one of the most promising suppliers for dust in the Universe, but it remains unclear details of dust formation around them. We installed a newly developed mid-infrared camera MAX38 on the miniTAO 1-m telescope at the world highest Chajnantor site (altitude 5640m), and carried out imaging observations of evolved stars at 30 micron. Spatially resolved images of 3massive luminous blue variable stars and moderate massive bipolar planetary nebulae are newly obtained.These provide new information about the dust supply and the morphological evolution of the objects.