Theoretical study on the formation of metal-poor stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
OMUKAI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70390622)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords星形成 / 銀河形成 / 宇宙初期天体 / 巨大ブラックホール / 種族III星 / 種族II星 / 種族III星 / 星間物理 / 星形成過程 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
The first stars in the universe were formed from the primordial pristine gas, made only of hydrogen, helium and trace light elements.How massive were those stars is crucial for subsequent structure formation. Starting from the initial condition obtained by cosmological simulation, we carried out radiation hydrodynamical calculation for the first star formation. We found that when the protostar becomes 40 times more massive than the Sun, the emitted UV radiation becomes so intense that the ambient material is pushed outward, terminating accretion onto the star.The final stellar mass is set at this moment. Although this value of the first star's mass is lower than previously considered by theoretical arguments, it is in accordance with observation of the abundance ratio of low-metallicity stars in the Galactic halo.