Basic research for search for neutrino-less double beta decay of 136Xe in KamLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GANDO Yoshihito  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (60396421)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / カムランド / 素粒子実験 / ナイロン
Research Abstract
We performed research and developments to realize double beta decay search in KamLAND with world highest sensitivity. First half of this research, we developed mini-balloon which is used in KamLAND, method of installation of mini-balloon, method of filling of xenon loaded liquid scintillator. After the establishment of techniques, we made mini-balloon, installed mini-balloon, and filled xenon loaded liquid scintillator. Then, we started KamLAND-Zen experiment.
KamLAND-Zen collaboration reported first results with 78 days of observation data. The two-neutrino double beta decay half-life of <136>^Xe is 2. 38±0. 02(stat.)±0. 14(syst.)× 10^21 year. The lower limit of neutrino-less double beta decay half-life of <136>^Xe is > 5. 7× 10^24 year.