Experimental search of a time reversal symmetry violation in the world highest precision at TRIUMF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50360649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子核実験 / 対称性 / ベータ崩壊 / 時間反転対称性の破れ / ドリフトチェンバー / 偏極原子核 / 電子線 / 飛跡検出器 / TRIUMF / ISAC
Research Abstract
This project aims to perform the world highest precision test of time reversal symmetry by searching a triple vector correlation in polarized nuclear beta decay, at TRIUMF in Canada. We have developed an electron transverse polarimeter using a drift chamber. Transverse polarization of electrons emitted from beta decay of the polarized 8Li nuclei, produced at TRIUMF-ISAC, is measured by measuring Mott scattering tracks. We have performed the physics data taking in FY2010, obtaining the highest statistical precision. In addition, we have also succeeded to develop the next generation experimental setup which can suppress the systematic errors.