Testing the Standard Model on lattice QCD with exact chiral symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20342602)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Kohei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員
MURANO Keiko  理化学研究所, 仁科センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強い相互作用 / ハドロン物理 / 格子上の場の理論 / 非摂動論的研究 / 量子色力学 / 計算科学 / フレーバー物理 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
We performed large-scale simulations of lattice QCD with exact chiral symmetry for a precise determination of the hadronic matrix elements needed for the precise test of the Standard Model. The reliability of the numerical simulations was demonstrated by carefully examining the consistency of our results for the pion electromagnetic form factor with chiral perturbation theory. We then precisely determine the nucleon strange quark content and the kaon semileptonic form factors which are important for the direct experimental searches for dark matter and precise determination of the CKM matrix elements.