Cosmic Accelerator Gamma-Ray Burst and Multi-Messenger Astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IOKA Kunihito  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80402759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙物理(理論) / ガンマ線バースト / 高エネルギー / 遠方宇宙 / 星 / 背景放射 / 超新星残骸 / 宇宙線 / パルサー星雲 / 鉄 / バリオン / 連星中性子星 / 乱流 / 磁場 / 初代星 / 電子・陽電子 / 反粒子(陽電子・反陽子) / 超新星 / パルサー / 偏光
Research Abstract
Gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) are the brightest objects in the universe and the most powerful cosmic accelerators. GRBs and related neutron stars are thought to emit various particles other than photons. We theoretically calculate the features of high-energy cosmic rays, high-energy gamma rays, neutrinos and gravitational waves emitted by these sources, and lay the foundation for solving the mysteries of black holes and jets from the GRB central engine and also expanding the energy frontier.