Dynamics of high rank multipoles in strongly correlated electron systems with high symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Keitaro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90315747)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多極子 / 希土類へキサボライド / 充填スクッテルダイト / アクチナイド / 希土類ヘキサボライド / 中性子散乱 / X線回折 / 多極子秩序 / セリウムヘキサボライド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the physical properties related to multipoles of f electrons in strongly correlated electron systems with high symmetry mainly by neutron scattering experiments. I have tried to do inelastic neutron scattering experiments at very low temperatures on (Ce,La)B^6 which is a typical system showing multipole order. However they have not been successful so far unfortunately because of technical troubles of cooling the sample, but, I could get the preliminary data about the dynamical properties of 4f electrons in the paramagnetic phase of this system. In the typical strongly correlated 5f electron system U(Ru,Rh)^2Si^2 which is considered to be related to multipoles of 5f electrons, on the other hand, the magnetic structure of the mysterious field-induced phase was determined by high-field neutron diffraction.