Study of strongly correlated electron systems by means of angle-resolved thermal expansion measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Takashi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (20334344)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 熱膨張 / 磁歪 / 超伝導 / 多極子秩序 / 異方的超伝導
Research Abstract
To investigate novel ordering such as unconventional superconductor, multipole ordering, and hidden order, we developed an angle-resolved magnetostriction measurement system in the temperature range from 230mK to 40K. The dilatometer developed here allows a easy mounting of the sample without removing the dilatometer, and the sample shape is unimportant for the measurements. The relative sensitivity is better thanΔl/l=10^<-10> for l=1mm. Applications to this system on the strongly correlated electron systems HoSb and CeRu_2Al_<10> are presented.