Differentiation response of stem cells in noisy induction environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKAMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30517884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物物理 / 1細胞計測 / 幹細胞 / 適応度 / 分化応答 / ES細胞 / 分化 / 応答特性
Research Abstract
Stem cells can differentiate into different cell types according to external cues andintrinsically generated information. For understanding the logic of stem cell differentiation, an experimental tool that allows the measurement of state transition of stem cells under controlled environmental conditions is required in addition to conventional population-level measurements. In this research project, we developeda new single-cell analysis device and applied it to the study on differentiation response of mouse ES cells at the single-cell level.