Mechanism and rate of magma degassing : Toward an understanding of bifurcation of explosive-effusive silicic volcanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40532213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火山現象 / 火山噴火 / マグマ / 脱ガス / 爆発的噴火 / 変形実験 / X線ラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
A factor controlling the style and explosivity of volcanic eruptions is magma degassing during its ascent in a volcanic conduit. To understand the mechanism of the degasing and determine the degassing rate, we experimentally simulated magma ascent and observed in situ the deformation of magma by using originally developed deformation apparatus which was built up on synchrotron radiation X-ray imaging system in SPring-8. The experimental results demonstrated that the degassing rate from flowing magma was high. This result implies that some unknown mechanisms inhibit the degassing for explosive volcanism.