Understanding the typhoon activity over the western North Pacific during the 20th century
Project/Area Number |
21684028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Hisayuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (40359211)
Research Collaborator |
LU Mong-ming Central Weather Bureau, Chief Researcher
CHAN Johnny C. L. City University of Hong Kong, Professor
KATAOKA Kumi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師
WANG Bin University of Hawaii, Professor
ZHAO Bingke Shanghai Typhoon Institute
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 台風 / 西部北太平洋 / 長期変動 / 20世紀 / 西部太平洋 / データレスキュー / データ収集 |
Research Abstract |
The dataset of the location of tropical cyclone(TC) over the western North Pacific during the 20th century was created by collecting and digitizing the historical paper records stored in the libraries in Asian countries. This dataset provides us the new view of TC number trend during the 20th century. Overall numbers do not have trend but the TC tracks tend to shift northward and eastward during the 20th century.