High resolution reconstruction of past earthquakes and tsunami during last several hundreds using coral skeletons collected from Sumatra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (80396283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造礁性サンゴ骨格 / 地震 / 津波 / 安定同位体比 / 微量元素濃度
Research Abstract
Reef corals record various environmental changes and events in their carbonate skeletons with annual bands for a few years. Geochemical analysis along growth axis of coral skeletons has been used as reconstruction of paleo-environments in high resolution weekly to monthly. In order to reconstruct past records of earthquake and tsunami, we collected 15 modern and fossil coral cores using underwater and land-based drilling from southern part of Pagai island, Mentawai islands, Sumatra, Indonesia. We analyzed concentration of trace elements, oxygen and carbon isotopes in coral skeletons. Trace element concentrations varied with sediment disturbance and terrestrial inputs due to tsunami. In addition, carbon isotopes in coral skeletons had a possibility as a quantitative proxy of coral living depth(solar irradiance) changes due to uplift/subsidence with earthquakes because carbon isotopes change with photosynthetic activity of symbiotic algae. These results suggested that coral skeletal structures and geochemical composition can reconstruction of environmental changes with earthquakes.