Development of multi-stable isotope analytical method of amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIKARAISHI Yoshito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 安定同位体 / 生態系 / 光学異性体 / 安定同位体比
Research Abstract
I developed a compound-specific isotope method for measuring the stable nitrogen, carbon, and hydrogen isotopic compositions of amino acids. The results show(1) nitrogen isotopic composition can be determined by pivaloyl/isopropyl ester derivatization, with better than±0.5‰and the minimum sample amount of 0.5 nmol N,(2) carbon isotopic composition can be determined by ethyl ester derivatization, with better than±0.5‰and the minimum sample amount of 0.1 nmol N, and hydrogen isotopic composition can be determined by pivaloyl/isopropyl ester derivatization, with better than±50-100‰and the minimum sample amount of 0.5 nmol N. However, the carbon isotope analysis is only available for standard solution of amino acids but not for natural samples, at this moment.