Intermolecular interactions for polarizability and dipole moment in ionic liquid: To construct solution theory including ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Hideaki  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (00292780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子分光 / イオン液体 / 分子ダイナミクス / フェムト秒光カー効果分光 / 分子間振動 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
The aim of this reserach project includes understanding the microscopic intermolecular interaction and structure of ionic liquid through the intermolecular vibration. Since the intermolecular vibrational band in condensed phases appears in the low-frequency region below 50 cm-1, low-frequency spectroscopic techniques are essential to observe the intermolecular vibrations. In this project, it is successful to build a very high spec femtosecond Raman-induced Kerr effect spectroscopy setup as a single light source apparatus which has a wide observable frequency region and high signal to noise ratio. Using this spectroscopy setup, we successfully reveal the unique natures of the intermolecular vibrational band of ionic liquid at molecular level: (1) similarity/difference between aromatic and nonaromatic ionic liquids, (2) generality of heavy atom substitution (cation vs. anion and aromatic vs. nonaromatic), (3) similarity/difference between ionic liquid and (neutral) molecular liquid, and (4) dicationic vs. monocationic ionic liquids These results have been summarized in a book chapter (Ionic Liquids: Theory, Properties, New Approaches, Chapter 9) and a review article (ChemPhysChem, 2012, 13, 1638: classified as VIP (Very Important Paper)). Also, we have started some collaboration works with domestic and international groups through this research project.