Development of inter-molecular interaction theory for excited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun-ya  京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 准教授 (30322168)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論化学 / 量子化学 / 電子状態理論 / マルチフィジクス理論 / 励起状態理論 / 分子間相互作用 / 光機能性蛋白質 / カラーチューニング / 励起状態 / 分子軌道局在化法 / ソルバトクロミズム / オプシンシフト / 励起エネルギー移動 / 脱プロトン化シッフ塩基 / 蛍光蛋白質 / レチナール蛋白質 / SAC-CI / QM / MM / 蛋白質の電子状態
Research Abstract
Depending on molecular environment, some photo-functional proteins(human visual cone pigments and fluorescent proteins) significantly change their photo-absorption/emission energy. We performed quantum chemical calculations to analyze the mechanism. We found that, upon excitation, the charge distributions of the chromophores change significantly and the proteins produce polarized electrostatic potential. These two facts cause a synergy effect on the excitation energy. We also found that the wave functions of amino acids close to the chromophore also affect the excitation energy in some retinal proteins. To analyze the electronic effect of the protein environment, we have developed a new localization scheme that can localize MOs into predefined shapes and regions. This localization scheme was applied to analyze the pathway for the excitation transfer.