Organic and catalysis chemistry based on low-valent boron compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機元素化学 / ラジカル / 触媒 / ホウ素 / 酸化数 / ボリルアニオン / カルボホウ素化 / ヒドロボラート / 低原子価 / 配位子
Research Abstract
This research project has achieved the followings. (1) Exploration of chemistry of boryl anion, especially for the formation of boron-containing chemical bond with second-row p-block elements, and application of the resulting products for organic syntheses. (2) Attempt to synthesize boron-centered radical and low-oxidation state boron compound, borylene, and confirmation of photo-activated boryl radical species. (3) Syntheses and properties of transition-metal complexes bearing a boron-containing multidentate ligand and their application to catalysis.