Encapsulation of a Biomolecule in a Hollow of a Self-Assembled Metal-Organic Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Sota  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40401129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超分子錯体 / 自己組織化 / 錯体 / ユビキチン / 中空カプセル / パラジウム / 球状錯体 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
An artificial, well-defined spherical molecules were self-assembled from 72 building blocks with the diameter of several nanometers. The number of components, 72, was the world largest number, and the huge molecular structure was clearly determined. The complex was very stable because of the large number of components, and we succeeded to link biomolecules to the spherical skeleton. The large size of the self-assembled spheres is very original and attractive : (1) an encapsulation of one protein inside the sphere, (2) decollation of peptide chains, and (3) surface modification with DNA were achieved to show functions due to their characteristic molecular structures.