Structure and Physical Properties of Polymers at Nanoscale Interface with Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20325509)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子構造 / 高分子物性 / 高分子薄膜・表面 / 高分子 / 界面 / 分子鎖熱運動性 / 膨潤 / 非溶媒 / ダイナミクス / 界面濃縮 / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / χパラメータ / 中性子反射率
Research Abstract
Thermal molecular motion of poly(methyl methacrylate)(PMMA) at various interfaces, gases and liquids, was discussed. Theαa-andβ-relaxation processes were clearly observed even at the air interface. Both relaxation temperatures at the air interface were lower than the corresponding ones in the bulk. In addition, the extent to which the peak temperature for the surface relaxation processes fell below that of the bulk strongly depended on the stereoregularity of the films. Then, mechanical properties of PMMA were also studied at interfaces with liquids such as water, hexane and methanol. The modulus decreased closer to the outermost region of the film. The extent to which the modulus decreased in the interfacial region was consistent with the amount of liquid sorbed into the film. Therefore, it can be claimed that interfacial molecular motion of polymers can be regulated on the basis of the aggregation states.