Separation of single-walled carbon nanotubes with specific chiral indices and functionalization of the separated nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Toshiya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 研究チーム長 (90314054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 高分子 / 構造分離法 / フラーレン / ナノピーポッド / 発光
Research Abstract
Semiconducting single-wall carbon nanotubes(SWCNT) having large diameters(dt> 1.3 nm) are successfully extracted in toluene by fluorene-based polymers. In particular, poly(9, 9-dioctylfluorene-alt-benzothiadiazole) shows excellent selectivity for(15, 4) SWCNT. Although the importance of structural matching between the fluorene backbone and the tube surface has already been discussed, the present photoluminescence studies reveal that matching the energy levels between fluorene-based polymers and SWCNT is crucial for selective nanotube extractions.