Construction of biocatalysts based on substrate misrecognition of enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Osami  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90379587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素化学 / 蛋白質 / 酵素反応 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体機能利用 / シトクロムP450 / 疑似基質 / 過酸化水素 / ガス状アルカン / P450
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the substrate specificity of cytochrome P450s can be altered by inducing their substrate misrecognition using a decoy molecule that has a structural similarity to those of natural substrate. Accordingly, we have succeeded in constructing a novel reaction system that catalyzes oxidation reactions of non-natural substrates without any mutagenesis. Notably, our reaction system can alter the enantioselectivity of products just by changing the structure of the decoy molecules.