Construction of microchemical system with function of chemotaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
Doshisha University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
BAN Takahiko  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60454485)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学走性 / Korteweg力 / ベシクル / 水性二相系 / 自発運動 / 分子集合体 / 相分離 / 非線形非平衡現象 / 非平衡開放系 / 界面エネルギー / Korteweg 力 / 相変化
Research Abstract
We have developed artificial cells, i. e. vesicles, which move spontaneously in corresponding to composition of the surrounding media. This method utilizes Korteweg effect which was predicted theoretically more than 100 years ago. However there are no experiments to validate the theory. Differently from the theory, our experiment shows the composition-dependent shape changes of self-propelled matters.