Spin Dynamics Study of Next Generation Solar Energy"Rare-Earth Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ko  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90342633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光学材料 / 素子 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 時間分解ESR / 希土類 / スピンダイナミクス
Research Abstract
In the steady state ESR spectroscopy, the complex spin-state of the rare-earth dye molecules was revealed exactly. Then, it was clarify that these molecules are possible to indicate the high photoelectronic conversion efficiency, due to the long relaxation time in the rare-earth dye molecules. A little sample amount of these materials prevent us to examine the mechanism of dye sensitized solar cell. However, we were successful to clarify the organic photoconductive mechanism by using time-resolved ESR spectroscopy.