Development and Application of Cyanofunctionalization Reactions across Unsaturated Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60346088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遷移金属 / 不飽和化合物 / シアノ官能基化反応
Research Abstract
The cooperative catalysis by palladium and triphenylborane effects the intramolecular oxycyanation and aminocyanation of alkenes through the cleavage of O-CN bonds and the subsequent insertion of double bonds. The use of 4, 5-bis(diphenylphosphino)-9, 9dimethylxanthene(Xantphos) as a ligand for palladium is essential for allowing the transformation to proceed with high chemo and regioselectivity. Variously substituted dihydrobenzofurans with both a tetrasubstituted carbon and cyano functionality, which are often found in biologically active substances including some pharmaceuticals, are accessed by the newly developed methodology in a highly efficient manner.