Preparation of well-ordered nanoporous materials by using the colloidal array of silica nanopsheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00401125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 単分散シリカナノ粒子 / メソポーラスシリカ / 単分散シリカ粒子
Research Abstract
A liquid-phase method for preparing uniform-sized silica nanospheres(SNSs) 12 nm in size and their three-dimensionally ordered arrangement upon solvent evaporation have recently been pioneered by us. Firts, the successful control of the sphere sizes in the wide range from 14 to 550 nm has been achieved by the seed regrowth method. The confined space synthesis method using the colloidar array of silica nanospheres has been applied to the preparation of sodium tantalate(NaTaO_3); hydrothermal reaction of NaOH and Ta_2O_5 was carried out in the pores of three-dimensional mesoporous carbon, which was replicated by the colloidal array of silica nanospheres(SNSs) 20 nm in size. Trimethylsilylated Ti-containing mesoporous silica nanospheres(Ti-MSNSs) have been successfully prepared. The trimethylsilylation improved a hydrophobicity of the material with its morphology and the coordination of Ti species intact. Thus prepared trimethylsilylated Ti-MSNSs exhibited a higher catalytic performance in the epoxidations of various bulky olefins