Research on Electrochemical Capacitors based on Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Wataru  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (20313843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords層状化合物 / 電気化学 / コンデンサー / グラフェン / ナノシート / 電気二重層キャパシタ
Research Abstract
The structure-property relation of graphene towards electrical double layer capacitor application was elucidated by utilization of graphene with various size, surface functional groups, stacking structure, and three-dimensional architecture. The results obtained in this study reveal that reducing the lateral size of graphene and pillaring affords high capacitance. In addition, the importance of quantitative characterization of pseudo-capacitance is highlighted.