Molecular characterization of non-equilibrium polymer solutions studied under a temperature gradient as an external field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21685026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITA Rio  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90322700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子溶液 / 非平衡熱力学 / 輸送係数 / 温度勾配 / ルードヴィッヒ・ソレー効果 / 分子物性 / ソレー係数 / 熱拡散型強制レイリー散乱法 / レーザ計測 / ルードビッヒ・ソレー効果 / レーザー計測
Research Abstract
We have studied the Ludwig-Soret effect, which means the development of the concentration gradient due to the applied stable temperature gradient, for polymer solutions in order to obtain deeper understandings for the molecular mechanisms of the Ludwig-Soret effect. This research project aims to contribute to develop non-equilibrium thermodynamics and polymer physics. We have selected several water-soluble polymers systematically to reveal the effects of molecular interactions through hydrogen bonds. The experimental studies has been carried out by means of thermal diffusion forced Rayleigh scattering. Additionally, the project has revealed a new insight about the research field of life science due to systematic studies on biological macromolecules under the non-equilibrium conditions.