Development of a new superconductor on oxide single crystals by an electrostatic carrier doping
Project/Area Number |
21686002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2011) Tohoku University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Kazunori 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10396509)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / イオン液体 |
Research Abstract |
KTaO_3 is an oxide semiconductor that has low solid solubility to impurity atoms. Therefore, charge carrier density in KTaO_3 has been limited below 1. 4×10^<14> cm^<-2> by chemical doping. We developed an electric double layer transistor on(100) surface of KTaO_3 single crystal by employing a new device configuration and an ionic liquid, and we induced one order of magnitude higher charge carrier density than that by chemical doping. KTaO_3 showed metallic conduction at low temperature and zero resistance state below 45 mK. This indicates superconductivity in KTaO_3, which is the first example of a new superconductor developed by the electric field-effect method.