Theory of embedded nanostructures
Project/Area Number |
21686003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / 材料デザイン / 物性理論 / 太陽電池 / 理論計算 / マテリアルデザイン |
Research Abstract |
The physical properties of semiconductors are governed by defects, and those of layered materials by their interfaces. This study investigates the possibility of constructing nanostructures embedded inside a bulk semiconductor. Main results include (1) a novel theory of defect clusters, (2) a theory of quasi-1D Cr chains embedded in ZnTe for the purpose of making the entire bulk magnetic, and (3) a nanostructured material based on metal precipitates in an insulator material is proposed as a solar cell material.