Identification of the origin of nanoscale image contrast in contact potential difference maps given by a Kelvin probe force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Akira  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40321905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ケルビン力顕微鏡 / 表面電位 / 接触電位差 / 非接触型原子間力顕微鏡 / 仕事関数 / 二酸化チタン / 単分子膜 / ケルビンカ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Mixed monolayers of acetate and trifluoroacetate anions were examined by a Kelvin probe force microscope(KPFM). Obtained contact potential difference(CPD) maps showed the CPD change on the molecules. Such nanometer scale contrast in the CPD map was independent of the perturbation of cantilever oscillation frequency, cantilever oscillation amplitude, and tunneling current flowing between the tip and sample. The results proved that the nanometer scale CPD contrast by the KPFM shows true surface potential. It was found that the control of the cantilever oscillation amplitude and the investigation of tip-induced charges on the sample surface are necessary for further precise CPD analysis.