Study on Secondary Electron Emission from Insulator and Construction of Database of Secondary Electron Yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI Takaharu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (90314369)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二次電子 / 絶縁物 / エキソ電子
Research Abstract
We have been developing the exoelectron detection system, and we have succeeded to develop and improve the accuracy of the measurement of the secondary electron yield from insulators by developing and modifying the pulsed-ion beam irradiation system. In addition, we developed the experimental system to measure the variations in the secondary electron yield of practical materials, which are induced by the gas absorption on the sample surface and/or heating the sample. We succeeded to develop the system to quantitatively measure the change in the secondary electron yield of practical materials. Furthermore, we established the working group for the construction of the database of the secondary electron yield in the 141st committee on Microbeam Analysis of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, and started activities relating to the database construction with the committee members belonging to industrial companies.