Dislocation-less heteroepitaxy by control of lattice mismatch strain using arranged elastically-strain-relaxed nanodots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60345105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜 / ナノドット / MBE、エピタキシャル / ナノ材料 / 超格子 / 結晶成長 / 表面・界面物性 / 自己組織化 / IV族半導体 / 極薄Si酸化膜
Research Abstract
Self-organization technique of Ge nanodots epitaxially grown on Si substrates was developed. Using nanodots formed by ultrathin SiO_2 film technique as seed crystals, we developed epitaxial growth technique of films with ultrasmall amount of dislocations on Si substrates, which we call as nanocontact epitaxy. We formed epitaxial growth of Ge and GaSb films on Si substrates. Ge films on Si(001) substrates formed by nanocontact epitaxy, which were as thin as 100 nm, had surface roughness of~0. 4 nm, etch pit density of 10^4-10^5cm^<-2>, namely, high quality. In these Ge epitaxial films, lattice mismatch strain was almost completely relaxed due to the elastically-strain-relaxed nanodots which were seed crystals, despite the ultrasmall amount of dislocations.