Study on the fine structures and catalytic properties of Au nano-particle catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Tomoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356344)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 触媒 / 微粒子 / 界面 / HAADF-STEM / 金微粒子 / 金属酸化物 / 表面・界面
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the relation between structure and catalytic property, TEM observations and activity measurements were carried out for the model powder catalysts. The model structure using metal oxide substrate was also observed by TEM, and aberration corrected TEM revealed the oxygen atomic layer exist between Au and NiO substrate. In-situ TEM observations in gas atmosphere were also carried out for the Pt nano-particle and reversible structure changes were observed by introducing gases in the various temperature conditions.