Development of optical means for chirality sorting of single-wall carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Satoru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20437370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリマー / 弾性 / 転移温度 / ナノサイズ効果 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 光ピンセット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to develop an optical means of chirality sorting of single-wall carbon nanotubes based on optical radiation force. An optical microscope system based on a combination of a laser trapping system and Raman/ near infrared photoluminescence spectroscopy with a tunable CW laser was developed. In addition to the chirality sorting by optical radiation force, chirality-selective photobleaching of single-wall carbon nanotubes by an irradiation of intense laser light. Based on these results, an effective chirality sorting method by a concurrent excitation of aggregation and destruction of carbon nanotubes by means of CW and femtosecond pulsed laser light was proposed.