Ruggedization and performance-degradation analysis of inverted organic solar cells by the control of inorganic-organic hetero interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takayuki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (80464048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽電池 / 長寿命化 / エネルギー効率 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 劣化機構 / 耐久性向上 / 交流インピーダンス / 耐久性
Research Abstract
In this research, we aim to analysis the degradation mechanism for inverted polymer solar cells and to fabricate the high durable polymer solar cell in air.
The relationship between the morphology of a P3HT : PCBM photoactive layer and performance of its bulk-heterojunction polymer solar cells was investigated. AC impedance spectroscopy, carrier mobility measurements and AFM observation of the photoactive layer surface revealed that the degradation of the polymer solar cell was caused by the initial well-connected network within the P3HT : PCBM layer changing to a morphology. Following this result, we achieved to fabricate the high durable polymer solar cell which almost maintains the maximum PCE under continuous light irradiation for 100 h in air. In addition, the performance of the sealed cells was almost constant in open field test for 1 year under continuous light irradiation.