Establishment of Scientific Basis for Nano-Welding and Fabrication of Nano-Thermoelectric Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHMYOH Hironori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374955)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノコンタクト / ナノ接合 / ナノ切断 / ジュール熱 / 自己完了 / ゼーベック効果 / ナノ熱電デバイス
Research Abstract
The scientific basis for nano-welding, where the contacting portion of two thin metallic wires are melted with Joule heat and two wires are joined together, has been established. From the structural, electrical and mechanical characterizations of the Joule heat welds, it was found that the welding process was low-damage and the welds were the equal of the base metal in quality. Furthermore, functional, nano-thermoelectric devices utilizing the Seebeck effect around the dissimilar metal welds, i. e., very thin thermocouple and the circuit for nano-generator, were realized for future applications.