Elucidation of Dynamic Dislocation Behavior in Nano-scale Metal Component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUMIGAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80403989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ / 塑性変形 / 転位 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 力学解析 / 金属 / 変形特性 / メカニズム
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the plastic deformation mechanism in nano-components where a nano-thickness copper(Cu) film is sandwiched between a silicon(Si) substrate and silicon nitride(SiN) layer, we developed a bending specimen, of which understructure can be observed in-situ by means of a transmission electron microscope(TEM), and examined the plastic behavior of a Cu portion. TEM images exhibited that an initial plastic deformation took place near the interface edge(junction between the Cu/Si interface and the surface) in the Cu portion with a high critical resolved shear stress(400. 420 MPa). The TEM observation after the experiment indicated that stacking fault layers governed the plastic deformation in nano-scale region near the dissimilar interface.