Development of eco-friendly surface treatment technique for photovoltaic crystalline Si substrate by using fluorine resigns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Hiromasa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00335382)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽電池 / シリコン / プラズマ / 表面処理 / 大気圧 / エッチング / フッ素樹脂 / VHFプラズマ / 地球温暖化ガス / ドライエッチング / 高圧力 / 準大気圧 / 化学輸送法 / 大気圧プラズマ / PTFE
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed the surface treatment method for crystalline Si substrate. This developed method can operate near atmospheric pressure and needs no perfluoro carbon gases with high global warming potential as etchant source. By using this developed method, we have achieved a high efficient removal of Si surface damaged layer, which degrades an efficiency of the solar cell device, and a reflectivity suppression of Si surface textured by this method.
Moreover, we have systematically revealed a relationship between etching behavior and etching process condition.