Dynamic control for nanoparticle by using multispot fluorescence polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Terutake  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00334011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛍光偏光法 / ナノ粒子 / 粒径計測 / in-situ計測 / ブラウン運動 / 回転拡散係数 / ナノ構造 / 凝集 / 蛍光偏光 / 凝集プロセス / 可視化 / SERS
Research Abstract
For the quality assurance of nanoparticles, nanoparticles size evaluation tool is required. In this study, nanoparticles size evaluation method based on fluorescence polarization is proposed. We also developped the method to control the nanoparticle aggregation by using deveolopped nanoparticle sizing system. Fundamental investigation using the nano particle sizing system is performed for 10 nm gold nano particle Gold nanopartilce and standard particle is measured with varying viscosity and temperature, and the measurement results are relatively agree with the change of the nanoparticle sizes.