Remodeling of Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication Rheology on the Basis of High Accuracy Temperature Measurements of Oil Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAGI KAZUYUKI  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50349841)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords弾性流体潤滑 / レオロジー / 固化 / 弾塑性 / 油膜厚さ / 温度 / 圧力 / 赤外線 / せん断 / 滑り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to obtain better understanding of rheological characteristics of films driven in elastohydrodynamic conditions, in which high pressure high shear rate are applied to cause abnormal film shape. The temperature distributions of oil film and surfaces were measured by an infrared microscope with a high accuracy. The film thickness was measured by white light optical interferometry. In addition, a diamond anvil cell was used to make the phase diagram of lubricant under static conditions. It was found that the temperature rise was quite small in abnormal film shape even in high sliding conditions. The film thickness distribution appeared to change the shape because of solidification as a consequence of high pressure.