Mechanism of Electro-conjugate Fluid Flow and Design of Micro Fluid Power Source using Electro-conjugate Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kennjiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90348821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気流体力学現象 / マイクロ液圧源 / 機能性流体 / 電界共役流体 / 優勢電荷 / 電荷注入 / 数値解析 / マクスウェル応力 / マイクロパワー源 / PIV
Research Abstract
Electro-conjugate fluid is a functional fluid, which generates a powerful flow when subjected to high voltage. In order to clarify its flow mechanism, this study introduces an electric force induced to a dielectric under electric field to Newtonian fluid equation of motion. The calculated flow velocity distribution using this model quantitatively corresponds to that obtained by an experiment. In addition, an electrode pair designed using the knowledge based on the model is introduced to develop a robot hand, and the hand proved the potential of electro-conjugate fluid as a micro fluid pressure source.