Study on Unsteady Local Flow Structure in Cavitating Cascade toward Effective Mathematical Modeling of Cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50304738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 翼・翼列 / ターボポンプ / 非定常流 / 数値流体解析 / 流体工学 / 非定常流動 / 翼列 / 数値流体力学解析
Research Abstract
Toward the quantitative prediction of cavitation instabilities in turbopumps, detailed measurements of cavitating flow in simplified models, namely two-dimensional cascade and isolated hydrofoils, are carried out in addition to high-speed video camera observations. From the combined data, unique characteristics of cavitating flow are extracted, and detailed flow data are presented. Numerical simulations are also carried out, and the numerical model required for the qualitative prediction of cavitating flow is discussed through the comparisons with the experiments.