Measurement of mass transport process in complex system using innovative interferometry method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 物質移動 / 可視化 / 拡散係数 / 物質拡散 / 光学計測 / 多成分拡散 / 位相シフト技術
Research Abstract
In this study, the visualization measurements of protein diffusion phenomena were performed under several conditions and the effect of intravital condition on protein diffusion phenomena was evaluated. Under the condition of existence of concentration gradient, the effect of external force on transient diffusion phenomena of several proteins were quantitatively evaluated. It is clarified from experimental results that the unique structure of protein affects on diffusion process.